Skip to content
Hyperliquid DiscountGet 4% off

Hyperliquid fees

Perps cost 0.045% for taker orders and 0.015% for maker orders at the base tier. Spot costs 0.070% and 0.040%. Three things lower that: more volume, staked HYPE and a referral code. They multiply, so each one lowers the rate further.

Perps, taker / maker
0.045% / 0.015%
Spot, taker / maker
0.070% / 0.040%
Perps with code, taker / maker
0.0432% / 0.0144%
Lowest perps taker
0.0144% (tier 6, Diamond)
Gas to trade
None
Tier based on
14-day weighted volume

Perps fee tiers

Your tier comes from 14-day weighted volume: perps volume plus twice your spot volume. The same tier applies to every market you trade, including HIP-3 perps and spot.

Tier14-day volumeTakerMakerTaker with codeMaker with code
0Under $5M0.045%0.015%0.0432%0.0144%
1Over $5M0.040%0.012%0.0384%0.01152%
2Over $25M0.035%0.008%0.0336%0.00768%
3Over $100M0.030%0.004%n/an/a
4Over $500M0.028%0.000%n/an/a
5Over $2B0.026%0.000%n/an/a
6Over $7B0.024%0.000%n/an/a

n/a: tiers 3 and up need more 14-day volume than the $25M of lifetime volume the referral discount covers, so nobody reaches them with the discount still active. Tier 2 is only reachable with it if much of your volume is spot, which counts double.

Spot fee tiers

Tier14-day volumeTakerMakerTaker with codeMaker with code
0Under $5M0.070%0.040%0.0672%0.0384%
1Over $5M0.060%0.030%0.0576%0.0288%
2Over $25M0.050%0.020%0.048%0.0192%
3Over $100M0.040%0.010%n/an/a
4Over $500M0.035%0.000%n/an/a
5Over $2B0.030%0.000%n/an/a
6Over $7B0.025%0.000%n/an/a

Spot pairs between two quote assets, such as two stablecoins, have 80% lower taker fees. Pairs quoted in an aligned quote asset get 20% lower taker fees.

HYPE staking discounts

Staking HYPE lowers every fee rate by a fixed share. You can stake from the same wallet you trade with, or link a separate staking wallet you control. Linking can't be undone, and the staking wallet can move all funds out of the trading wallet, so only link wallets that are both yours.

Staking tierHYPE stakedDiscountTier 0 perps taker
WoodOver 105%0.0428%
BronzeOver 10010%0.0405%
SilverOver 1,00015%0.0383%
GoldOver 10,00020%0.036%
PlatinumOver 100,00030%0.0315%
DiamondOver 500,00040%0.027%

How the discounts stack

Each discount multiplies the rate left by the one before it. Start from your tier rate, take off the staking discount, then take 4% off what remains for the referral code.

At tier 0 with Diamond staking: 0.045% × (1 − 0.40) × (1 − 0.04) = 0.02592%. The referral code is worth the same 4% at every level, but in dollars it shrinks as your rate falls.

The referral discount covers your first $25M of lifetime volume. Staking and tier discounts keep going after that.

HIP-3 markets

HIP-3 markets are perps launched by outside deployers, including the stock, index and commodity markets. Each deployer can add its own fee share of 0% to 300% of the base fee. With a share of 100% the fee doubles. Markets in growth mode have fees cut by at least 90%. On October 29, 2026, 115 of the 120 trade.xyz markets ran in growth mode, which puts the base taker fee at 0.009%; gold, at 0.09%, was one of the exceptions. The referral discount and your staking discount still apply. See stocks on Hyperliquid.

Outcome markets

Hyperliquid's fees page says outcome markets only charge a fee when you close or settle a position, not when you open one, and pay no maker rebates. The HIP-4 page still says fees are zero during initial testing, so check the fee shown in the app before you trade.

Maker rebates

Accounts that supply more than 0.5% of all maker volume over 14 days get paid on maker fills instead of paying a fee: −0.001%, −0.002% or −0.003% depending on their share. This matters only to market makers.

Fees you pay outside trading

  • Gas on the chain you deposit from, for example Arbitrum when you send USDC.
  • A small withdrawal fee when you move funds off Hyperliquid.
  • Funding, paid every hour between longs and shorts on perps. It can be a cost or an income.
  • Builder fees, if you trade through a third-party app. Those can be up to 0.1% on perps and 1% on spot, and a proposal page in the docs says a builder code overrides the referral code on that order.

Run your own numbers in the fee calculator.

Questions

What are Hyperliquid's trading fees?
At the base tier, perps cost 0.045% for taker orders and 0.015% for maker orders. Spot costs 0.070% taker and 0.040% maker. Rates fall as your 14-day volume grows.
Are there gas fees on Hyperliquid?
Not for trading. Placing and canceling orders costs no gas. You pay gas only on the chain you deposit from, and withdrawals carry a small fee.
Do the referral discount and HYPE staking stack?
Yes, they multiply. Diamond staking (40% off) and the referral code (4% off) turn the 0.045% taker rate into 0.045% × 0.6 × 0.96 = 0.02592%.
How is the fee tier calculated?
From your rolling 14-day weighted volume, assessed at the end of each day in UTC. Weighted volume is perps volume plus twice your spot volume. Sub-accounts count toward the master account.

Sources

Page updated October 29, 2026. Referral and fee terms checked automatically against Hyperliquid's docs on October 29, 2026. Written by the Hyperliquid Discount team. How we check facts.